Doll Diaries : BJD Kōko (Second Born)

Howdy May! Like seriously it’s already this far of the year? We’re almost half way, time really is too fast too furious o_o. Anyways, Golden week delayed much of the deliveries so yeah… everything will have to wait patiently and so for now let’s say hi to my second born! Yay

.DSC_0503
As you may remember, I posted her head a few months ago and since I finally found a body for her she’s good to go! For a brief introduction about my new gal. Her head is a Dollfie Dream Yukino (1st Version) attached to a DDH-06 Medium bust body (I guess). Regarding her birthright, I was a bit doubtful when to exactly but I guess I’ll stick with when she was completed.

Official Birthday : May 4, 2015 (yep yesterday!)

Full Name : Arima Kōko (Don’t argue with the surname :p )

Reira has a punk style prolly due to her choice of hobby which is singing in a band and stuffs, while on the other hand Kōko is the Lolita counterpart! So like I mentioned before, since I can’t dress up anymore with my desired J-fashions, my dolls (and future ones) will do it in behalf of me. 🙂 And basically we will see more of laces and frills with Kōko around.DSC_0463DSC_0473DSC_0462DSC_0471Unlike Reira, Kōko is a pure blooded Japanese though I was almost tempted to make her hafu again XD Her name was taken from, yes if you know that anime Golden Time. I love Kaga Kōko. However my first idea of her look was supposed to be from Amane Misa. And in the end I kinda ended up with a mixture of both.DSC_0502DSC_0500DSC_0466Well anyways, that’s all of it with my second born! I’ve still got a lot of sewing to do for my girls so bye for now guys!DSC_0458

。。。

またね!!!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Doll Diaries : BJD Kōko (Second Born)

  1. Hello, this is Chidrack of Boku no Project. We are a hobby blog that specialize in figure photography. I was wondering if I could feature your site on our blog. Allowing us to do so would mean a lot to me. I speak for the entire blog when I say that we admire your work and we like the direction you’ve chosen in regards to your site. Thank you for taking the time to read this and I look forward to your response.

    Our site is at http://www.bokunoproject.com/

    Also, just so there’s no misunderstandings and confusion, could I get permission to use some content from your site for the post? Thanks in advance.

    1. Hi there Chidrack! I’ve read your “about section” and it’s pretty interesting. And to be honest I wouldn’t mind at all. In fact I’d like to extend my BIG thanks as well for being part of your group’s project site.

      However I haven’t done a lot of BJD shoots yet (well hopefully I could do more in the near future) so I have very few to contribute but anyways thank you again…this is much appreciated.

      I’ll add your site in my blogroll as well 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s